Privacy Policy

Here at Inspirational Quotes Cafe, we will always be straight with you. There's a lot of talk about privacy on the internet. It's important--to you and to us. We take your privacy very seriously. But to run a successful internet business and make the information you want available to you, there are certain things we do that affect your privacy. So let's talk about them.

Our privacy policy was developed recognizing that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use inspirational-quotes-cafe.com. We are dedicated to protecting our customers' and online visitors' privacy on our website. Here's a rundown on what we collect on this site, how it is used and the steps we take to safeguard your precious information.

Personal Information

The only personally identifiable information we ever collect at inspirational-quotes-cafe.com is information you voluntarily give us. That would include your name, address, email and any other information you choose to give us. This information is given entirely at your own discretion. You might choose to give us this information when you fill in a contact form, enter a contest, join our email list or request some service or product from us or to provide feedback on the site. We use that information only to respond to your inquiries or otherwise provide you with the information and services you request or to improve the experience of using the site through your feedback.

If we make any material changes in the way we collect your personally identifiable information, we will inform you by placing a notice on our site and updating this page about our privacy policy. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes. We will never sell or otherwise provide your personal information to any third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this site to help enhance your experience and to help us learn more about how well our site is serving our visitors. Cookies are identifiers that your web browser places on your hard drive. They can let us know you've been here before. They can also tell us what pages are most popular with our visitors and help us create a better visitor experience.

Your personal computer gives you the freedom to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser. We hope you won't decline the use of cookies, because then you won't be able to use all the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or a collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements on this site that use cookies and web beacons. They can tell our advertisers how many times you've seen a particular ad. No personally identifiable information is provided to our advertisers or anyone else through these cookies and/or web beacons.

Some third-party ads may be provided by Google. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to users based on their visits to this and other sites on the Web. That's why you may see ads based on content from other sites you recently browsed. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable--i.e. it does not tell us who your are. We use this information to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. This helps us to constantly improve the user experience on the site.

As part of our privacy policy commitment, the information collected for these purposes does not identify individual users. The information collected is used solely for internal review and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If inspirational-quotes-cafe.com is sold, the information obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may be transferred to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website, and on this privacy policy page, of that change in control and practices. We will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please contact us through our Contact page.

Updates and Effective Date

Inspirational-quotes-cafe.com reserves the right to make changes to this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Warning and Disclaimer

All information on inspirational-quotes-cafe.com is for informational purposes only and is not intended to provide and legal or professional advice. Neither the author nor inspirational-quotes-cafe.com is legally or financially responsible or liable in any way for your use of the information contained on this site.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy as posted here, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site. Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Return to the Home Page